English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining; Petrography)
flood [correct, nom]
DEF: ... the occurrence, in a sedimentary rock, of a mineral species so far in excess of all others as to constitute almost a pure concentrate.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques; Pétrographie)
concentration minérale [nom féminin]
OBS: en milieu sédimentaire.