English (Continuing Education)
folk high school
OBS: Institution offering courses of study for adults, mainly in the evening, but also in the daytime, in Austria, the Federal Republic of Germany, the Netherlands and Switzerland.
OBS: Folk high school: Reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Éducation permanente)
université populaire [nom féminin]
OBS: Institution organisant des cours pour les adultes, essentiellement en fin de journée mais aussi pendant le jour. On les trouve surtout dans la République fédérale allemande, en Autriche, en Hollande et en Suisse, ainsi qu'en France.
OBS: Université populaire : Reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.