English (Loans; Industry-Government Relations (Econ.); Productivity and Profitability)
free money
CONT: Governments have slowly moved away from direct involvement in funding businesses for a number of reasons, including the failure of these programs to create viable businesses: "Free money" eliminates the risk involved in setting up a new venture. The success of new businesses is driven by the fear of failure. Without the danger of potential personal loss, the number of bankruptcies naturally increases.
OBS: free money: term used in the context of business-related grants.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.); Productivité et rentabilité)
fonds gratuits [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: fonds gratuits : terme utilisé dans le contexte de subventions reliées au commerce.