English (Roofs (Building Elements); Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
whole roof solar collector [proposition]; whole roof collector [proposition]; full roof solar collector [proposition]; full roof collector [proposition]
DEF: A solar collector used as a roof in a building.
OBS: The idea behind is to use the whole roof to collect solar energy. Although, compared to high tech collectors the efficiency is low, the accumulated collected energy is still very good, because [of] the large area (the whole roof).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
capteur solaire intégré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] capteur solaire faisant office de toiture.
CONT: [Le] capteur solaire intégré [...] est un élément du «clos ou du couvert»; il entre dans la garantie décennale d'un bâtiment.