English (Audio Technology)
function switch
OBS: in adapters or control units, the switch which determines whether the system plays as a monophonic or stereophonic unit; it may parallel the speakers or cut out one or the other (...) reverse channels, etc.
French (Électroacoustique)
commutateur de modes de fonctionnement
OBS: l'amplificateur stéréophonique comporte, en plus, un commutateur de modes de fonctionnement permettant de le faire fonctionner en monophonie ou en stéréophonie, et un réglage de balance du volume sonore entre les deux canaux.