English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
furcula
OBS: The freshwater springtail (...) is equipped with a special springing apparatus. The abdominal tip of its body widens an appendage, usually forked, that is called the furcula.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
furcula
OBS: Les Collemboles d'eau douce (...) possèdent un appareil spécial de saut. L'extrémité abdominale s'élargit en une sorte d'appendice «habituellement fourchu que l'on nomme furcula».