English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
eutectic salts [correct, pluriel]; fusing salts [correct, pluriel]; heat-of-fusion salts [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A family of materials that absorb heat by melting at low temperatures: they store the heat energy in the form of latent heat of fusion (Argue 1978 235).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sels fondus [pluriel]; sels eutectiques [pluriel]
CONT: Les accumulateurs de chaleur aux températures envisagées pour un proche avenir semblent devoir être trouvés dans la grande famille des sels fondus.