English (Ecology (General))
Gaia [correct]; gaia [correct, nom]
DEF: The global ecosystem seen as a single living, creative system, the name being that of the Greek goddess of the earth.
OBS: The Earth viewed as a vast self-regulating organism, in which the whole range of living matter defines the conditions for its own survival, modifying the physical environment to suit its needs ... Named after Gaia, the Earth goddess in Greek mythology (the daughter of Chaos).
French (Écologie (Généralités))
Gaia [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le mot Gaia lancé par James Lovelock a été éliminé (de la géophysiologie) parce qu'il a été accaparé par le "New Age" et qu'il est contaminé pour la science.