English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Global astrometric interferometer for astrophysics [correct]; GAIA [correct]
CONT: GAIA is a preliminary concept for an astrometric mission, recently recommended within the context of ESA's Horizon 2000 Plus' long-term scientific programme. In its present form, the experiment is estimated to lead to positions, proper motions, and parallaxes of some 50 million objects, down to about V=15 mag, with an accuracy better than 10 microarcsec, along with multi-colour multi-epoch photometry of each object.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
interféromètre d'astrométrie universelle pour l'astrophysique [correct, nom masculin]