English (Molecular Biology)
galactocerebroside [correct]; Galc [correct]
CONT: Galactocerebroside is a marker for mature glial cells such as oligodendrocytes and astrocytes but is not expressed in progenitor cells.
OBS: galacto: related to galactose.
OBS: cerebroside. Any of a group of white waxlike basic glyolipides found esp. in the brain and other nerve tissue that on hydrolysis yield sphingosine, a fatty acid, and a sugar (as galactose).
French (Biologie moléculaire)
galactocérébroside [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Étude immunohistochimique de la prolifération et de la cytodifférenciation des cellules souches des oligodendrocytes dans le cervelet du rat en évaluant l'expression génique de la protéine gliofibrillaire, du galactocérébroside et de la protéine myélinique basique.
OBS: Terme et contexte tirés de la base de donnée PASCAL.
OBS: cérébroside. Constituant des cellules nerveuses, dont d'hydrolyse fournit un sucre, des acides gras et des bases azotées.