English (Computer Mathematics; Mathematics)
Galois field [correct]; finite field [correct]
DEF: A mathematical field with a finite number of elements .... Results concerning finite fields are of particular relevance in the areas of error correction and error detection.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Mathématiques)
corps de Galois [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Structure mathématique finie, dotée de propriétés particulières, définie par le mathématicien français Évariste Galois (1811-1832).