English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
gas [correct, verbe]
DEF: To singe (a fabric) with burning gas so as to free from loose fibers.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
gazer [correct]
DEF: Passer à la flamme du gaz ou de l'alcool les fils dont on veut enlever le duvet ou les brins mal retors.