English (Mammals)
genet [correct]; genette [correct]
DEF: Any of several small Old World carnivorous mammals comprising the genus Genetta and related to the civets but having the scent glands less developed and the claws perfectly retractile.
French (Mammifères)
genette [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mammifère carnivore à pelage tacheté, à longue queue annelée et à griffes rétractiles présent en Afrique et dans le sud de l'Europe. Genre genetta; famille des viverridés.