English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
girdle facet [correct]
CONT: List the typical facets of regular and tapered baguette shapes (see Figures F 13 and F 14): a) for the girdle: 4 girdle facets ...
OBS: In other style of cutting, especially emerald cut, the girdle is usually polished, producing well-defined rectangles or other parallelograms in contrast to the outline of those on brilliants, which are usually uneven and unsymmetrical in comparison.
OBS: Baguette, emerald, princess and radiant cuts.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
facette de rondiste [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: L'émeraude comprend 57 facettes, soit : - à la partie supérieure : [...] - au rondiste : 8 facettes, - à la partie inférieure : [...]
OBS: Tailles baguette, émeraude, princesse et radiant.