English (General Vocabulary)
gold standard [correct]
DEF: The example which sets the standard to which other parts of a system must conform.
OBS: A figurative use of "gold standard" (a system by which the value of a currency is defined in terms of gold).
French (Vocabulaire général)
exemple idéal [proposition, nom masculin]