English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
graduated tube
OBS: The excess weight of the sludge is represented by a slight difference between the levels of the liquid in the two measuring tubes. This difference is equal to the excess weight multiplied by a factor which depends on the useful length of the graduated tube (distance between the measuring tube inlets).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Études et analyses environnementales)
tube jaugeur [correct]
OBS: L'excès en poids de la boue apparaît sous la forme d'une faible dénivelée entre les niveaux liquides des deux tubes de mesure. Cette dénivelée est égale à l'excès en poids multiplié par un coefficient dépendant de la longueur utile des tubes jaugeur (distance entre les deux piquages des tubes de mesure).