English (Special-Language Phraseology; Loans; Banking)
grant of credit [correct]
CONT: Every one commits an offense who ... knowingly makes or causes to be made, directly or indirectly, a false statement in writing with intent that it should be relied on... for the purpose of procuring, in any form whether for his benefit or the benefit of that person, firm or corporation ... the grant or extension of credit ...
OBS: False pretence.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Prêts et emprunts; Banque)
ouverture d'un crédit [nom féminin]
CONT: (1) Commet une infraction quiconque, selon le cas [...] sciemment fait ou fait faire, directement ou indirectement, une fausse déclaration par écrit avec l'intention qu'on y ajoute foi [...] en vue d'obtenir, sous quelque forme que ce soit, à son avantage ou pour le bénéfice de cette personne, maison ou personne morale [...] soit l'ouverture d'un crédit [...]