English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
heat sealer [correct, générique]; heat-sealer [correct, générique]; heatsealer [correct, générique]; heat sealing machine [correct, générique]
DEF: ... sealers [that] ... provide heat, pressure and time in sufficient amounts to bond firmly two heat-sealable surfaces.
OBS: The use of inductive heat-sealing equipment instead of conductive heat sealing is broadening the applications for foil lidding. Inductive sealing does not heat the lid by direct contact. Heat is brought into the lidding stock by a magnetic field through which the container and lid pass. The magnetic field heats the foil in the lid and an effective, hermetic seal forms between the lid and the container.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
operculeuse [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; machine d'operculage [correct, nom féminin, spécifique]; machine à thermosceller les opercules [nom féminin, spécifique]
DEF: Machine effectuant le thermoscellage (souvent par induction) des opercules.
OBS: opercule : Découpe en aluminium mince, film plastique ou complexe servant à la fermeture de petits contenants (pots de yaourt, petits suisses, etc.).