English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
hardware-in-the-loop simulator [correct, uniformisé]; HILS [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: A powerful tool often used in simulation is a hardware-in-the-loop simulator (HILS). A HILS is a device that fools your embedded system into thinking that it's operating with real-world inputs and outputs, in real-time.
OBS: hardware-in-the-loop simulator: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
simulateur dans la boucle du matériel [proposition, nom masculin, uniformisé]; HILS [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: simulateur dans la boucle du matériel; HILS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).