English (Energy Transformation; Energy (Physics))
honeycomb [correct]
DEF: Used to suppress free-convection heat transfer across the air gap between a collector plate and its glass cover and to reduce radiation losses from the collector (Kreith 1978 142-143).
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie (Physique))
nid d'abeille [correct]; structure en nids d'abeilles [correct]
DEF: Structure alvéolaire antirayonnante freinant la réémission dans l'infrarouge de certains absorbeurs.