English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
hydrosulfite bleaching [correct, proposition, voir observation]; hydrosulfite brightening [correct]
CONT: ... hydrosulfite brightening .... The operation is usually carried out within the 4% to 8% consistency range to facilitate air-free mixing in economy-of-scale retention towers. A pH in the 5.5 - 6.5 range gives the best compromise between effective brightening and loss of chemical. Generally, a retention time of 1 to 2 hours at 60°C is recommended. If lower reaction temperature is used, the retention time should be increased. Chemical application is typically limited to 1% or less on pulp because higher applications provide only marginal brightness gain.
OBS: The term "brightening" is used ... to denote lignin-preserving bleaching treatments. It must be noted that terminology is not standardized; in practice, the terms "bleaching" and "brightening" are often used interchangeably.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
blanchiment à l'hydrosulfite [correct, nom masculin]; éclaircissement à l'hydrosulfite [nom masculin]
CONT: Une liste complète des facteurs qui influent sur le blanchiment à l'hydrosulfite est donnée [...]. En pratique, on effectue l'opération à concentration moyenne, de 4 à 8 %, de façon à réaliser un mélange convenable et sans air dans des tours de rétention de faible encombrement. Un pH de 5,5 à 6,5 semble fournir le meilleur compromis entre un bon éclaircissement et des pertes en agent réducteur. On recommande généralement un temps de séjour de 1 à 2 heures à 60 °C. Dans le cas d'une température de réaction plus faible, il faut augmenter le temps de séjour. On introduit en général 1 % ou même moins de réactif par rapport à la pâte; en introduisant davantage, on n'obtient qu'un gain de blancheur marginal.