English (Exterior Covering Materials; Roofs (Building Elements))
ice guard [correct]; Ice Guard [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: An adhered waterproof membrane installed under shingled roofing, around skylights or along eaves to avoid leaks caused by ice dams and icicles.
CONT: When snow and ice melt, trapped water can infiltrate to damage the roof deck and interior. Ice Guard [trademark] is installed under shingled roofing to prevent water damage from ice dams. ... Applied under the shingles, Ice Guard forms a long-lasting waterproof barrier, unlike normal shingle underlayment. Ice Guard is warranted to protect against water leakage, where it has been applied, for the warranted life of the new shingled roof.
OBS: Icicles and ice dams. An adhered waterproof membrane is needed under steep roofing such as shingles at valleys, around skylights and other large penetrations, and along eaves to avoid leaks when icings back up water in these places.
OBS: An ice dam is a build up of ice and water that works its way under shingles/shakes. When snow/ice from the peak melts (caused by warm spots in the attic or the sun), water slowly runs down the roof. ... Most roofs have a single layer of underlayment (i.e. builder's felt) that protects against moisture penetration and in many northern states an extra waterproofing membrane is required by building codes.
French (Revêtements extérieurs; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
membrane d'isolation contre la glace [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Membrane d'étanchéité que l'on applique sur la couverture pour empêcher la formation d'amoncellements de glace (appelés digues de glace, en anglais : «ice dams»), lesquels sont responsables d'infiltrations.