English (Placement of Concrete; Masonry Practice)
embed [correct]; imbed [verbe]
CONT: ... tensioned wires within the beam which are either bonded to the concrete ... or are held between firm anchorages embedded in each end of the beam.
French (Mise en place du béton; Maçonnerie)
noyer [correct]; enrober [correct]
CONT: Pour que la liaison soit bonne entre les éléments coulés successivement, on laisse des fers sortir de la partie coulée en premier [qui] seront noyés dans le béton de la seconde partie.