English (Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials; Industrial Ceramics)
consolidation into ceramics [correct]; incorporation into ceramics [correct]; encapsulation in a ceramic matrix [correct, proposition]; solidification in a ceramic matrix [correct, proposition]; immobilization in a ceramic matrix [correct, proposition]
CONT: ... research at the Rockwell International Science Center has focused on developing a generic technology for the consolidation of high-level wastes into polyphase ceramics. The basic approach has been to tailor waste compositions with chemical additives so that upon consolidation a dense ceramic assemblage is formed that chemically binds the waste species into known phases.
CONT: Research trends in the USSR for the incorporation of highly radioactive wastes into glass and ceramics have been presented ...: phosphate and borosilicate glasses, composites such as glass-like materials embedded in metal matrices and glasses containing crystalline host phases for radionuclides are under investigation.
OBS: TiO2 - A ceramic matrix. ... the encapsulation of waste particles in a nonradioactive matrix has been used in a number of processes (e.g. Vitromet, glass in a lead matrix). However, in most cases metals were used as matrix materials because of their low melting points in comparison to ceramics.
OBS: See also "solidification" in TERMIUM.
French (Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires; Céramiques industrielles)
solidification en matrice céramique [correct, nom féminin]; enrobage dans une matrice céramique [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; immobilisation dans une matrice céramique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Certaines recherches portent sur le conditionnement des déchets de réacteur (cémentation des résines échangeuses d'ions, fusion des cendres d'incinérateur, etc.) mais l'effort majeur concerne les déchets de retraitement [...] : déchets de gainage (compactage sous pression élevée)[...], résidus de dissolution (solidification en matrice céramique), cendres d'incinérateur [...], déchets tritiés (immobilisation sous forme d'hydrite de zirconium) [...].
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares; Cerámicas industriales)
solidificación en cerámica [correct, nom féminin]; consolidación en cerámica [nom féminin]; solidificación en matriz de cerámica [proposition, nom féminin]; consolidación en matriz de cerámica [proposition, nom féminin]