English (Translation (General))
impress [verbe]
CONT: ..., it had endeavoured to impress on the people the necessity for preserving forests, and ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
faire comprendre
CONT: [...] elle a essayé de faire comprendre à la population combien il importe de préserver les forêts [...]