English (General Vocabulary)
impress [verbe]
CONT: ... in which the disturbing force impress on the system is too great or too prolonged, ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
s'exercer
CONT: [...] la force déséquilibrante qui s'exerce sur le groupe humain est trop importante [...]