English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management)
improve [correct]; make better [correct]
DEF: To make useful additions or amendments.
CONT: Amendment (Soil): A material that is added to soil to improve chemical or physical characteristics or as a means of treating a waste material.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol)
amender [correct]
DEF: Apporter un amendement dans un sol.
OBS: amendement : Opération qui consiste à apporter au sol une substance capable d'améliorer les propriétés physiques ou physicochimiques du sol.