English (Artificial Intelligence)
increasingly complex microworld [correct]
CONT: Fischer, Brown, and Burton (1978; Burton, Brown, and Fischer, 1984) propose a paradigm for the design of optimal learning environments, which they call increasingly complex microworlds. The concept of microworlds created for educational purposes with the computer as a (universal simulator) is already the central theme of LOGO. Fischer et al. set out to formalize the notion of a succession of (microworlds) where the modifications at each step are meant to support learning. The idea is to start with a simplified world and to have a coach progressively add new dimensions of complexity that require an increasing mastery of basic skills. Fischer et al. present skiing instruction as a pedagogical success model that has made use of microworlds. Over the years, skiing instruction has become safer and surprisingly effective. According to the authors, the key to this success is the definition of progressive learning phases: instructors have combined technological advances with pedagogical cleverness to provide useful simplified versions of the skill.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
micromonde complexifié [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir micromonde, complexifié.