English (Citizenship and Immigration)
indictable offence under an Act of Parliament [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A foreign national is inadmissible on grounds of criminality for committing an act outside Canada that is an offence in the place where it was committed and that, if committed in Canada, would constitute an indictable offence under an Act of Parliament.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
infraction à une loi fédérale punissable par mise en accusation [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin]
CONT: Emportent, sauf pour le résident permanent, interdiction de territoire pour criminalité les faits suivants [...] commettre, à l'extérieur du Canada, une infraction qui, commise au Canada, constituerait une infraction à une loi fédérale punissable par mise en accusation.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.