English (Emergency Management)
initial search [correct]
CONT: [The] disaster site search operation ... involves a two-stage process referred to as the initial and comprehensive search ... the initial search is a coordinated and systematic walk through the disaster site [by] a large group [of] designated search teams, in a straight-line formation, utilizing a close, single, or double-arm interval as determined by the recovery manager. [This] systematic search [is conducted] prior to the establishment of a grid.
French (Gestion des urgences)
recherche initiale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Des recherches ont été effectuées en vain autour du lac [...] Cette habitante d'un quartier voisin [...] n'a pas participé aux recherches initiales [...]