English (Sociology of Communication)
non-speak [correct, nom]; art of non-speak [correct, nom]
CONT: The Western notion of getting right to the point is next to impossible in Japanese. Yes, you can learn the words for "What do you think of my widgets," but you cannot force your Japanese contacts to reply in a straightforward manner. ... In other words, learn Japanese and learn the gentle art of non-speak, so essential to doing business in Japan. (Financial Times, 25 May 1985, in Vocable no 22, 4 Jul. 1985, p. 8.).
French (Sociologie de la communication)
l'art du non-dit [proposition, nom masculin]; l'art du non-dire [proposition, nom masculin]