English (Computer Graphics)
clipping window [correct]; finder clip [correct]; inset [correct]
CONT: to delete an element, the cursor may be used to define a clipping window or finder clip (inset), which may then be positioned as desired to locate the element from the data base.
French (Infographie)
fenêtre de découpage [proposition, nom féminin]; encart d'écrêtage [proposition, nom féminin]