English (Psychology (General))
insight
DEF: (in psychoanalysis) the capacity to understand one's own motives, to be aware of one's own psychodynamics, to appreciate the meaning of symbolic behaviour
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
introspection [nom féminin]
DEF: possibilité de se voir en soi, de se juger et de reconnaître les mécanismes affectifs.