English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
inspection opening
OBS: =minimum clearances to combustible material for furnaces and boilers using solid fuel (...) A passage-way of at least 24 in. shall be provided for access to --.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
regard
OBS: --ouverture pratiquée dans la paroi d'un appareil, d'une machine, d'une installation (four, haut fourneau, cuve), pour permettre la visite et le nettoyage de certains organes, ou pour surveiller la marche