English (Geology)
interbed [correct]
CONT: A dark, clean, well sorted, cross- to planar-bedded, generally fine-grained sand overlying varved lake sediments occurs as a sedimentary interbed between breccia deposits ...
French (Géologie)
interlit [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Lit intermédiaire dans un gisement de minerais sédimentaires.