English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest in remainder [correct]; remainder interest [correct]
OBS: In the same land there may at the same time be an interest in possession, and an interest or several interests in remainder, and an interest in reversion. When the interest in possession is determined, the interest in remainder, if any, otherwise the interest in reversion, becomes an interest in possession, with priority as to the interests in remainder, when there are several, according to the order in which they are limited. An interest in possession and an interest in remainder or reversion are several parts of the same interest. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1535).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt résiduel [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: intérêt résiduel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).