English (Medical Imaging)
interscan delay [correct]; ISD [correct]; interslice time [correct]
CONT: One disadvantage of this geometric design is that the system must be reset after only two complete revolution of the x-ray tube. This is due primarily to the arrangement of the cables within the gantry. It can be seen that there is a time delay between periods when the x-ray tube is activated. This is referred to as the interscan delay (ISD).
French (Imagerie médicale)
délai intercoupe [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] temps qui s'écoule entre l'acquisition de deux coupes successives.
CONT: Les acquisitions peuvent être séparées par un délai intercoupe permettant au tube de refroidir et au patient de reprendre sa respiration (si l'apnée est demandée).
Spanish (Radiación (Medicina))
plazo entre cortes [proposition, nom masculin]