English (Thermodynamics; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
isothermal expansion [correct]
DEF: Isothermal Expansion and Contraction. An isothermal condition is the expansion or contraction of a gas which occurs without a change in temperature (...) During the expansion of a gas, the gas is cooled and therefore the heat necessary to keep the gas at a constant temperature must be obtained from an outside source. The heat obtained from the outside source must be exactly equal to that given up by the gas during its expansion, in order to keep the temperature constant.
French (Thermodynamique; Machines frigorifiques; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
détente isothermique [correct]
DEF: (...) détente à température constante (...) [durant laquelle] la variation de chaleur (...) est égale à l'équivalent calorifique du travail extérieur fourni ou absorbé.