English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Geochemistry)
isotron [correct]
DEF: A device for isotope separation based on the electrical sorting of ions.
OBS: Ions of different mass accelerated to a given energy have different velocities. By synchronizing the field on a deflector grid to pulses in the ion source, ions of different velocities (hence different masses) may be collected.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Géochimie)
isotron [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil destiné à la séparation des isotopes.
OBS: [Le principe de l'isotron], dû à R.P. Wilson, consiste à grouper séparément les ions des deux isotopes à séparer par l'action de champs électriques. Les ions sont ensuite recueillis sur des collecteurs. Cet appareil a fonctionné aux États-Unis avec de l'uranium, 235 et 238.