English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Economic Geology)
junk [correct, verbe]
DEF: To abandon a project (as a non-productive well).
OBS: See also "abandon."
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géologie économique)
boucher un forage [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: dont la mise en production ne se justifie pas.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas; Geología económica)
abandonar un pozo [locution verbale]