English (Chemistry)
Krafft temperature [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The temperature (in practice, a narrow range of temperatures) at which the solubility of ionic surface active agents rises sharply. At this temperature the solubility becomes equal to the critical micellization concentration (c.m.c.). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: In the soap industry the term "Krafft Point" is defined as the temperature below which a transparent soap solution becomes cloudy.
OBS: Krafft temperature: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
température de Krafft [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Température (pratiquement, étroit intervalle de température) à laquelle la solubilité des agents de surface ioniques augmente brusquement. À cette température, la solubilité atteint la valeur de la concentration critique pour la formation de micelles (c.m.c.). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: Dans l'industrie des savons, on désigne par "Point de Krafft" la température à laquelle une solution transparente de savon devient trouble par refroidissement.
OBS: température de Krafft : terme normalisé par l'ISO.