English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
laser drilling [correct]
DEF: An enhancement process used to improve the appearance of a diamond which contains dark inclusions.
OBS: A hole is drilled into the diamond with a laser until it reaches the inclusion; if the included material is not vaporized by the laser itself, it is dissolved or bleached with acid.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
forage au laser [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Perçage d'un petit canal dans un diamant qui contient des inclusions foncées, dans le but de les supprimer et d'améliorer l'apparence du diamant.
CONT: Forage au laser. Il est utilisé dans la pratique diamantaire pour éliminer une inclusion. La trace du forage est à peine visible.