English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
latch on [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To attach elevators to a section of pipe to pull it out or run it into the hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
accrocher sur les élévateurs [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Accrocher une tige sur les élévateurs.