English (Chronology; Geology)
late Proterozoic [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: Both basement rocks and cover rocks were intruded during the late Proterozoic by diabase dykes.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
Protérozoïque tardif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Des dykes de diabase ont recoupé les roches du socle et les roches de couverture au Protérozoïque tardif.