English (Psychology (General))
latent period [correct]; latency period [correct]
CONT: According to Freud, the sexual fantasies that children experience during the phallic stage raise so much guilt and anxiety that the child enters into a period of sexual expression called the latent period ...
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
période de latence [correct, nom féminin]; stade de latence [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Période comprise entre le déclin de la sexualité infantile (vers la 5e ou 6e année) et le début de la puberté.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades))
período de latencia [correct, nom masculin]