English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
dodecyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate [correct, voir observation]; dodecyl gallate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; lauryl gallate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: An ester of gallic acid, odorless, insoluble in water, soluble in lipids, used as an antioxidant for food fats.
CONT: Propyl, octyl and dodecyl gallates are legally permitted antioxidants; 100 ppm ... in fats and vitamin oils, 80 ppm in butter-fat for manufacturing, 1,000 ppm in essential oils for flavouring.
OBS: dodecyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate de dodécyle [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; gallate de dodécyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; gallate de lauryle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Ester dodécylique de l'acide gallique, inodore, insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans les matières grasses, dont il prévient l'oxydation.
OBS: 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate de dodécyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
galato de laurilo [nom masculin]