English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
line control unit [correct]; LCU [correct]; line control computer [correct]
DEF: A multiplier or line control computer - a special-purpose computer for controlling input and output from communication lines when these lines are not directly accessed to the computer.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
unité de gestion de ligne [correct, nom masculin]