English (Citizenship and Immigration)
letter of consent [correct]
CONT: Citizenship and Immigration Canada will request a letter of consent from your province showing that your province agrees to the adoption.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
lettre de consentement [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada demandera à votre province ou territoire une lettre de consentement indiquant que votre province ou territoire est d'accord avec l'adoption.