English (Biogeography; Layout (Graphic Arts))
alignment; lining
DEF: The exact correspondence at top and bottom of the letters and characters in a fount: the arrangement of type in straight lines; and the setting of lines of type so that the ends appear even up and down the page.
CONT: ... The bottom line of the capitals, excluding Q, and the bottom line of the small lower-case letters, as in "uncommon" must line together. So must the descending letters with each other and the "ascending letters with each other. Good lining is a matter of much importance.
French (Biogéographie; Maquette et mise en page)
parangonnage [nom masculin]
DEF: Reconstitution du rectangle parfait nécessaire en typographie lorsque l'on emploie, dans un même ensemble, plusieurs corps de caractères ou de signes de différentes dimensions.
CONT: Le défaut de l'alignement d'une sorte à une autre, dû a des différences de talus, entraîne soit à l'impossibilité de composer soit à faire un parangonnage, assemblage qui consiste à rendre égaux deux ou plusieurs éléments, généralement de corps différent.