English (Trade Names; Office Equipment and Supplies)
Liquid Paper® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
OBS: A brand name of opaque correction fluid... used to cover up mistakes on paper without retyping the entire sheet.
CONT: It was very important when material was typed with a typewriter, but has become less so since the advent of the word processor. It was invented by Bette Nesmith Graham in 1951 and originally called Mistake Out. ... Now, Liquid Paper can be bought in a pen. In 2000, Liquid Paper and related brands were acquired by Newell Rubbermaid. Liquid Paper contains titanium dioxide, solvent naphtha, mineral spirits, resins, dispersant, colorants and fragrance.
OBS: Liquid Paper®: A registered trademark of Newell Rubbermaid.
French (Appellations commerciales; Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
Liquid Paper® [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Correcteur Liquid Paper blanc.
OBS: Liquid Paper® : Marque déposée de la société Newell Rubbermaid.