English (Advertising Media; Cinematography)
lobby card [correct]
DEF: A small card, usually 11 inches x 17 inches, used by movie theaters for displaying scenes from a film [for advertisement purposes].
OBS: [Lobby cards] almost always came in sets of eight, which included a "title card" that featured the title of the film, and seven additional cards that featured different scenes from the film.
French (Supports publicitaires; Cinématographie)
affichette de cinéma [correct, nom féminin]; photo d'exploitation de cinéma [correct, nom féminin]; photo d'exploitation cinéma [nom féminin]; photo cartonnée [nom féminin]
DEF: Carton imprimé d'environ 30 centimètres sur 45 utilisé autrefois dans les cinémas pour présenter les scènes clés d'un film à des fins de promotion.