English (Computer Programs and Programming)
local controller [correct]; first level controller [correct]
DEF: A controller which is associated with one of the subsystems into which a large-scale control system is partitioned by plant decomposition, and acts to satisfy local objectives and constraints.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
contrôleur local [proposition, nom masculin]; contrôleur de premier niveau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: cf sous-programme de premier niveau